Коала (дикие животные Австралии)Дисциплина: Иностранные языки
Тип работы: Доклад
Тема: Коала (дикие животные Австралии)
Koala - one of the most famous and favorite Australian animals. Him name as a bear, though a Koala are not connected to what type of bears.
In translation from language of the Australian natives \"Koala\" means \"not drinking\", as a Koala do not drink water. They eat leaves eucalyptus, the contained there liquid
suffices to them.
The Koala weighs from four up to fifteen
kgs and reaches eighty centimeters in length. Life expectancy - about 12 years.
At a Koala a pear-shaped body, large round head with small eyes and large black nose. The tail at a Koala is not. The Koala is covered with thick, strong gray fur, because of
which for them hunt. On legs the Koala has - five fingers, with which he clasps a trunk of a tree.
ill eighteen - twenty two hours per day sleep on trees, and on ground is lowered only for transition to a new tree. Sleep a Koala in of trees.
Koala - single animal. The mothers very well care of children, the fathers the participations in education of the kids do not accept.
The small Koala is born underdeveloped and continues the development in a bag. The newborn Koala weighs some
grammes and length about two centimeters. In a bag he will carry spend six months, eating there by parent milk. Then about one year the kid sits on
or on a stomach of the mother, having seized in her fur, a
nd for reception of food to put out a head from a bag
Surprisingly that the Koala is able well to float and to jump on trees, though he is usual moves very slowly.
The Koala meets only in Australia and only in eucalyptus woods in a southeast of the country. They are under protection of the state, as they are threatened with extinction.
These harmless, lovely and curious animals have a lot of enemies. They are production for the foxes, dogs Dingo and predatory birds.
The poachers kill them for the sake of valuable fur. Koalas perish on fire. The cutting down eucalyptus of woods conducts to reduction of territory them habitats.
The new generation at Koalas occurs very slowly
- child occurs all once per two years!
The project about a Koala
Формат: Microsoft Word
Размер файла: 64 Кб